Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2020 Show Choir Preview

Urbandale Studio on stage.

2020 Show Choir Preview

 

Director:                     

Ted Brimeyer  (BM - Iowa State University 2007, MM - Michigan State University 2010)

10th season at Urbandale, 17 championship titles

 

Assistant Directors:    

Chris Conner, James Walters, Jeff Temple, Jake Temple

Choreographer:          

Stephen Todd

2019 Record/Highlights:

-Grand Champion: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Midwest Cup, Johnston SHOWZAM!, Southeast Polk RAMusic Showcase

-2nd Runner-Up: Wheaton-Warrenville South Choral Classic

-Caption Awards Won:

-Best Vocals: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Midwest Cup, Johnston SHOWZAM!, Southeast Polk RAMusic Showcase

-Best Choreography: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Midwest Cup, Johnston SHOWZAM!, Southeast Polk RAMusic Showcase

-Best Band: University of Nebraska-Lincoln Midwest Cup, Johnston SHOWZAM!

-Best Female Soloist: Johnston SHOWZAM! – Lauryn Fraaken


2019 Returning Letterwinners (65):
Emma Acela, Matthew Anderson, Reed Andrews, Kenji Bachmann, Daniel Bacuyag, Brady Ball, Nathan Boorman, Jenna Brady, Joshua Carlberg, Martha Cheatem, Nate Cronk, Evelyn DeBoer, Kenny Flory, Tyler Fraaken, Michael Friedrickson, Bryce Getz, Regan Getz, Ethan Giles, Ryan Harrison, Caleb Hews, David Hollingsworth, Logan Ingraham, Noah Iwig, Emma Johansen, Addie Kerr, Cassi Killam, Makayla Krug, Jack Larson, Austin Le, Luke Lilienthal, Elizabeth Luke, Dylan Luong, Amara Marks, Bryson McGowan, Neil Pack, Dree Palimore, Sarah Pattschull, Grace Pearson, Kyel Peterson, Ciri Quirk, Evan Rains, Sam Rempe, Olivia Richards, Josie Rose, Sierra Ruden, Laynie Sand, Emma Schaben, Peter Schumacher, Will Schumacher, Kari Schreck, Mason Sherwood, Autumn Sheppard, Lauren Siembieda, Ani Soderlund, Laurel Stice, Jessica Stoelk, Macy Stutler, Lexi Tindell, Erin Valle, Michael Walters, Piper Weigel, Abby Wishman, Evan Wong, Parker Woods, Max Yoder


2020 Outlook:

The 37 seniors of Studio 2020 look to continue last year’s success with appearances at Waukee Star Struck, Johnston SHOWZAM!, Cedar Rapids Kennedy Raise the Roof, and Sioux City East Sing All About It.  This year’s show features 7 Years/Celebrate Youth/Nicest Kids in Town, Toys/Time of your Life/Fun/Trashin’ the Camp, Do You Want to Play Games?/Don’t Break the Rules/It’s My Turn Now, Toys ‘R’ Us Kid/Children Will Listen/You’ve Got to be Carefully Taught, and Headed for the Future/Electric Youth/Fun/Kids of the Future.