Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

J-Hawks Go 4-1 at Waukee Duals

Colby Burright in action on the mat.
Colby Burright in action on the mat.

The Urbandale Wrestling Team enters winter break on a high note after having gone 4-1 to close out 2019 at the Al Garrison Duals on Saturday in Waukee.

Here is a look at the results with individual winners from each dual:

Urbandale defeated DM East 37-36

126 - Colby Burright (Urbandale) over Edwin Kramah (DM East) Fall 2:00

138 - Kacey Ross (Urbandale) over Zach Niederklopfer (DM East) TF 18-2

145 - Spencer Daves (Urbandale) over Robert Avery (DM East) Dec 8-7

170 - Mason Sherwood (Urbandale) over Zach Truitt (DM East) Fall 5:27

285 - Adnan Ikeljic (Urbandale) over Dashawn Scott (DM East) Fall 0:51

106 - Ethan Smith (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Kaleb German (Urbandale) over Kentrell Kinney (DM East) TF 15-0

 

Urbandale defeated DM North-Hoover 53-18

138 - Kacey Ross (Urbandale) over Niyonkuru Ruben (DM North-Hoover) Fall 0:41

145 - Spencer Daves (Urbandale) over William Oldes (DM North-Hoover) TF 19-4

152 - Turner Swick (Urbandale) over San Thang (DM North-Hoover) Dec 4-0

182 - Greyson Else (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Colton Teem (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Hayden Hearne (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Adnan Ikeljic (Urbandale) over Orlando Fuentes (DM North-Hoover) Fall 0:39

106 - Ethan Smith (Urbandale) over Mu She (DM North-Hoover) Dec 14-12

120 - Kaleb German (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Colby Burright (Urbandale) over Jake Rattray (DM North-Hoover) Fall 0:47

 

Urbandale defeated Ottumwa 52-19

145 - Spencer Daves (Urbandale) over Ethan Renteria (Ottumwa) Fall 2:21

152 - Turner Swick (Urbandale) over Reese Jones (Ottumwa) Fall 3:33

170 - Mason Sherwood (Urbandale) over Max Messerli (Ottumwa) Fall 1:59

182 - Greyson Else (Urbandale) over Brandon McKeag (Ottumwa) Dec 7-4

195 - Colton Teem (Urbandale) over Julian Moore (Ottumwa) Fall 3:30

285 - Adnan Ikeljic (Urbandale) over John David Springer (Ottumwa) Fall 0:19

106 - Ethan Smith (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Kaleb German (Urbandale) over Corbin Grace (Ottumwa) Maj 15-6

126 - Colby Burright (Urbandale) over Mikey Cain (Ottumwa) Fall 0:58

132 - Jackson Kluesner (Urbandale) over Dawson Goodwin (Ottumwa) Dec 3-2

 

Ballard defeated Urbandale 57-16

113 - Kayden Carlberg (Urbandale) over Aiden Edgar (Ballard) Maj 10-2

120 - Kaleb German (Urbandale) over Lane Kahler (Ballard) Fall 1:05

126 - Colby Burright (Urbandale) over Reese Broer (Ballard) Fall 3:16

 

Urbandale defeated Sioux City North 72-12

152 - Turner Swick (Urbandale) over Cole Bertrand (Sioux City North) Fall 1:36

160 - Alex Elfvin (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Mason Sherwood (Urbandale) over David Venegas (Sioux City North) Fall 1:15

182 - Greyson Else (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Colton Teem (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Hayden Hearne (Urbandale) over Marquan Velasquez (Sioux City North) Fall 0:39

285 - Adnan Ikeljic (Urbandale) over Callan Grant-Morris (Sioux City North) Fall 1:41

106 - Ethan Smith (Urbandale) over William Mogensen (Sioux City North) Fall 2:32

113 - Kayden Carlberg (Urbandale) over Gustavo Aleman (Sioux City North) Fall 3:43

120 - Kaleb German (Urbandale) over Cristian Cruz (Sioux City North) Fall 2:56

138 - Kacey Ross (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Spencer Daves (Urbandale) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf