Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer


Mailing Address:

Urbandale Activities Department

7111 Aurora Avenue

Urbandale, IA 50322


Phone:  515-457-6945

Fax: 515-457-6949

Activities Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
William Watson
Director of Activities and Community Education
515-457-6947 [email protected]
Josh Jacobs
Associate Athletic Director
515-457-6946 [email protected]
Andrew Olson
Activities Assistant
515-457-6945 [email protected]
Andy Hoverson
Stadium / PAC Manager
515-457-6943 [email protected]
Pete Traynor
Director of Strength and Conditioning
[email protected]

High School Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tim Carver
High School Principal
515-457-6803 [email protected]
Dania Wilson
Associate High School Principal
515-457-6802 [email protected]
Derek Wilkins
Student Support Specialist
515-457-6815 [email protected]
Kristi Powers
Student Support Specialist
515-457-6803 [email protected]

Middle School Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Loren DeKruyf
Middle School Principal
515-457-6600 [email protected]
Jennifer Silvay
Middle School Associate Principal
515-457-6602 [email protected]

Athletic Trainer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Scott Fleagle
Athletic Trainer
515-457-6750 [email protected]

High School Band Directors

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Myron Peterson
Head Band Director
515-457-6871 [email protected]
Richard Thimmesch
Assistant Band Director
[email protected]
Thomas Doggett
Assistant Band Director
[email protected]

Middle School Band Directors

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Nancy Schultz
Middle School Band Director
515-457-6641 [email protected]
Daphne Monson
Middle School Band Director
515-457-6645 [email protected]

Baseball Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jeremy Heinen
Head Baseball Coach
515-457-6953 [email protected]
Chad Barnes
Assistant Varsity Baseball Coach
515-633-5602 [email protected]
Mick Delaney
Assistant Baseball Coach
Troy Troncin
Volunteer Baseball Coach
Joel Jacobs
Assistant Football Coach / Head 10th Baseball Coach
515-457-6793 [email protected]
Corey Brown
Assistant MS Cross Country Coach / Assistant 8th Boys Basketball Coach / Head 9th Grade Baseball Coach
515-457-6681 [email protected]
Ty Sharon
Assistant 9th Baseball Coach / Assistant MS Basketball Coach
515-664-1998 [email protected]

High School Boys Basketball Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jon Schmitz
Head Boys Basketball Coach / Assistant 7th Boys Track Coach
515-457-6893 [email protected]
Gabe Peasley
Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball Coach
515-457-6674 [email protected]
Pat Henkenius
Head Boys & Girls Golf Coach / Head 10th Boys Basketball Coach
515-457-6979 [email protected]
Matt Ellis
Assistant 10th Boys Basketball Coach
Tony Perez
Head 9th Football Coach / Assistant 9th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
[email protected]
Jon Bianchi
Assistant 9th Boys Basketball Coach

Middle School Boys Basketball Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mark Baethke
Head 10th Grade Football Coach / Head 8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
515-457-6840 [email protected]
Corey Brown
Assistant MS Cross Country Coach / Assistant 8th Boys Basketball Coach / Head 9th Grade Baseball Coach
515-457-6681 [email protected]
Devon Mau
Assistant 9th Football Coach / Assistant MS Basketball Coach / Head 7th Grade Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Ty Sharon
Assistant 9th Baseball Coach / Assistant MS Basketball Coach
515-664-1998 [email protected]

High School Girls Basketball Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kenton Tennal
Head Girls Basketball Coach / Assistant 8th Volleyball Coach
[email protected]
Steph Kingery
JV Girls Basketball Coach / Assistant 8th Grade Girls Track Coach
515-457-6923 [email protected]
Charmaine Bell
Assistant Girls Basketball Coach
Danielle Breon
Assistant Girls Basketball Coach
[email protected]

Middle School Girls Basketball Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Devon Mau
Assistant 9th Football Coach / Assistant MS Basketball Coach / Head 7th Grade Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Ty Sharon
Assistant 9th Baseball Coach / Assistant MS Basketball Coach
515-664-1998 [email protected]

Boys Bowling Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Gretta Richardson
Head Bowling Coach
515-371-4456 [email protected]
Dan Davis
Head Girls Cross Country Coach / Assistant Girls Track Coach / Assistant Bowling Coach
515-457-6885 [email protected]
Sam Anderson
Head Varsity Football Coach / Assistant Bowling Coach
515-457-6839 [email protected]

Girls Bowling Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Gretta Richardson
Head Bowling Coach
515-371-4456 [email protected]
Dan Davis
Head Girls Cross Country Coach / Assistant Girls Track Coach / Assistant Bowling Coach
515-457-6885 [email protected]
Sam Anderson
Head Varsity Football Coach / Assistant Bowling Coach
515-457-6839 [email protected]

Cheerleading Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kali Brinker
Head Cheerleading Coach
[email protected]
Mica Ramsey-Pipho
Assistant Cheer Coach
[email protected]
Jenalee Tilton
Assistant Cheer Coach
Morgan Bruggeman
Assistant Cheer Coach
[email protected]
Kayla Konidas
Sparkle Coach
[email protected]

High School Boys Cross Country Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Lee Hammerand
Head Boys Cross Country Coach/Assistant Boys Track Coach
515-457-6901 [email protected]
Katie Filosa
Assistant High School Cross Country Coach / Assistant 8th Girls Track Coach
[email protected]

High School Girls Cross Country Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dan Davis
Head Girls Cross Country Coach / Assistant Girls Track Coach / Assistant Bowling Coach
515-457-6885 [email protected]
Katie Filosa
Assistant High School Cross Country Coach / Assistant 8th Girls Track Coach
[email protected]

Middle School Girls Cross Country Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dave White
Head Girls Tennis Coach/Head MS Cross Country Coach
515-457-6832 [email protected]
Corey Brown
Assistant MS Cross Country Coach / Assistant 8th Boys Basketball Coach / Head 9th Grade Baseball Coach
515-457-6681 [email protected]
Deb Perry
Assistant MS Cross Country Coach
[email protected]

Drama Directors

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Shaun Knapp
Drama Director
515-782-0260 [email protected]
Jessica Vaught
Speech Coach
515-457-6945 [email protected]
Gavin Gallegos
Assistant Drama Director
Lauren Vickers
Assistant Director
[email protected]

High School Football Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Sam Anderson
Head Varsity Football Coach / Assistant Bowling Coach
515-457-6839 [email protected]
Tim TeBrink
Head Boys Track Coach/Assistant Varsity Football Coach
515-457-6657 [email protected]
Tyler Perry
Assistant Varsity Football Coach/Assistant Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Paul Peletz
Assistant HS Football Coach
[email protected]
Ryan Williams
Assistant HS Football Coach
515-457-6654 [email protected]
Joel Jacobs
Assistant Football Coach / Head 10th Baseball Coach
515-457-6793 [email protected]
Danny Triplett
Assistant Football Coach / Assistant 7th Boys Track Coach
515-657-1967 [email protected]
Steve Dannenfeldt
Volunteer Football Coach
[email protected]
Tyler Motter
Volunteer HS Football Coach
515-490-6900 [email protected]
Mark Baethke
Head 10th Grade Football Coach / Head 8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
515-457-6840 [email protected]
Tyler Ahrens
Assistant 10th Football Coach / Assistant 8th Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Don Heinrich
Volunteer 10th Football Coach
Tony Perez
Head 9th Football Coach / Assistant 9th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
[email protected]
Shawn Llewellyn
Assistant 9th Football Coach
515-306-1767 [email protected]
Devon Mau
Assistant 9th Football Coach / Assistant MS Basketball Coach / Head 7th Grade Boys Track Coach
[email protected]

Middle School Football Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ben Lighter
Head 8th Football Coach / Head 8th Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Bill Peterson
Assistant 8th Grade Football Coach / 9th Girls Basketball Coach
563-593-1080 [email protected]
Brett Finger
Assistant 8th Football Coach / Assistant 8th Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Chris Christensen
Head Middle School Wrestling Coach/Head 7th Grade Football Coach/Head 7th Grade Girls Track Coach
515-457-6682 [email protected]
Mike Moreno
Head Wrestling Coach / Head 7th Grade Football Coach / Assistant Girls Tennis Coach
515-457-6961 [email protected]
Chad Towers
Assistant 8th Grade Football Coach / Assistant MS Wrestling Coach / Assistant 7th Girls Track Coach
515-205-2423 [email protected]s.com
Jacob Duncalf
MS Wrestling Coach / 7th Grade Football Coach
[email protected]

Boys Golf Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Pat Henkenius
Head Boys & Girls Golf Coach / Head 10th Boys Basketball Coach
515-457-6979 [email protected]
Monty Willyard
Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball Coach/9th Boys Golf Coach
515-457-6863 [email protected]

Girls Golf Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Pat Henkenius
Head Boys & Girls Golf Coach / Head 10th Boys Basketball Coach
515-457-6979 [email protected]

Jaywalker Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Amanda Smith
Head Jaywalker Coach
[email protected]
Ashley Fisher
Assistant Jaywalker Coach
Courtney Nikkel
Assistant Jaywalker Coach

Boys Soccer Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jimmy Frizzell
Head Boys Soccer Coach
[email protected]
Jaryd White
Assistant Boys Soccer Coach
[email protected]
Bryan Michelsen
Assistant Boys Soccer Coach
[email protected]
Bryson Amato
9th Boys Soccer Coach
515-480-6998 [email protected]
Alex Rich
Volunteer Assistant Boys Soccer Coach
[email protected]

Girls Soccer Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jason Eckhoff
Head Girls Soccer Coach
[email protected]
Jessica Shwery
Assistant Girls Soccer Coach
515-669-6311 [email protected]
Bonnie Larson
Assistant Girls Soccer Coach
515-255-6559 [email protected]
Ian Stabbe
Assistant Girls Soccer Coach

Softball Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Nick McCool
Head Softball Coach
641-740-1442 [email protected]
Emily Rottinghaus
Assistant Softball Coach
Megan Sowa
JV Softball Coach
[email protected]
Sasha Frauenholz
9th Softball Coach
[email protected]

Boys Tennis Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Alan Reed
Head Boys Tennis Coach
515-556-5217 [email protected]
Steve Harper
Assistant Boys Tennis Coach
515-240-4543 [email protected]

Girls Tennis Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dave White
Head Girls Tennis Coach/Head MS Cross Country Coach
515-457-6832 [email protected]
Zach Maertens
Assistant Girls Tennis Coach
515-457-5727 [email protected]
Mike Moreno
Head Wrestling Coach / Head 7th Grade Football Coach / Assistant Girls Tennis Coach
515-457-6961 [email protected]
Kirk Trow
Volunteer Girls Tennis Coach
[email protected]

High School Boys Track & Field Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tim TeBrink
Head Boys Track Coach/Assistant Varsity Football Coach
515-457-6657 [email protected]
Gary Birdwell
Assistant Boys Track Coach
515-457-6976 [email protected]
Tyler Perry
Assistant Varsity Football Coach/Assistant Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Lee Hammerand
Head Boys Cross Country Coach/Assistant Boys Track Coach
515-457-6901 [email protected]
Nick Pearson
Assistant HS Boys Track Coach
[email protected]

Middle School Boys Track & Field Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ben Lighter
Head 8th Football Coach / Head 8th Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Tyler Ahrens
Assistant 10th Football Coach / Assistant 8th Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Brett Finger
Assistant 8th Football Coach / Assistant 8th Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Devon Mau
Assistant 9th Football Coach / Assistant MS Basketball Coach / Head 7th Grade Boys Track Coach
[email protected]
Jon Schmitz
Head Boys Basketball Coach / Assistant 7th Boys Track Coach
515-457-6893 [email protected]
Danny Triplett
Assistant Football Coach / Assistant 7th Boys Track Coach
515-657-1967 [email protected]

High School Girls Track & Field Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Brooke Schupbach
Head Girls Track Coach
[email protected]
Deidra Dirth
Assistant Girls Track Coach
[email protected]
Mike Mackin
Assistant Girls Track Coach
641-430-1666 [email protected]
Daianera Whitaker
Assistant High School Girls Track Coach
Mikayla Overturf
JV Volleyball Coach / Assistant Girls Track Coach
[email protected]

Middle School Girls Track & Field Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ashley Danner Dove
Head 7th Volleyball Coach / Head 8th Grade Girls Track Coach
515-457-6607 [email protected]
Steph Kingery
JV Girls Basketball Coach / Assistant 8th Grade Girls Track Coach
515-457-6923 [email protected]
Katie Filosa
Assistant High School Cross Country Coach / Assistant 8th Girls Track Coach
[email protected]
Chris Christensen
Head Middle School Wrestling Coach/Head 7th Grade Football Coach/Head 7th Grade Girls Track Coach
515-457-6682 [email protected]
Jen Perez
Assistant 7th Volleyball Coach / Assistant 7th Girls Track Coach
515-240-4582 [email protected]
Chad Towers
Assistant 8th Grade Football Coach / Assistant MS Wrestling Coach / Assistant 7th Girls Track Coach
515-205-2423 [email protected]

High School Volleyball Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Liz Baethke
Head Volleyball Coach
515-457-6957 [email protected]
Amy Hobert
Assistant Varsity Volleyball Coach
[email protected]
Mikayla Overturf
JV Volleyball Coach / Assistant Girls Track Coach
[email protected]
Whitney Sibley
10th Grade Volleyball Coach
Chris Koepplin
9th Volleyball Coach
[email protected]
Jessica Lavicky
Assistant 9th Volleyball Coach
[email protected]

Middle School Volleyball Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Christy Reeves Peletz
Head 8th Volleyball Coach
501-804-4352 [email protected]
Kenton Tennal
Head Girls Basketball Coach / Assistant 8th Volleyball Coach
[email protected]aleschools.com
Ashley Danner Dove
Head 7th Volleyball Coach / Head 8th Grade Girls Track Coach
515-457-6607 [email protected]
Jen Perez
Assistant 7th Volleyball Coach / Assistant 7th Girls Track Coach
515-240-4582 [email protected]

High School Vocal Directors

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ted Brimeyer
Director of Choirs
515-457-6872 [email protected]
Chris Conner
Associate Director of Choirs
[email protected]
Alice O'Connor
Associate Director of Choirs
515-457-6873 [email protected]
Jeff Temple
Assistant Show Choir Director and Accompanist
[email protected]
Jenna Connolly
Show Choir Choreography Assistant
[email protected]
Katie Sullivan
Show Choir Choreography Assistant
[email protected]

Middle School Vocal Directors

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Alice O'Connor
Associate Director of Choirs
515-457-6873 [email protected]

High School Wrestling Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mike Moreno
Head Wrestling Coach / Head 7th Grade Football Coach / Assistant Girls Tennis Coach
515-457-6961 [email protected]

Middle School Wrestling Coaching Staff

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chris Christensen
Head Middle School Wrestling Coach/Head 7th Grade Football Coach/Head 7th Grade Girls Track Coach
515-457-6682 [email protected]
Chad Towers
Assistant 8th Grade Football Coach / Assistant MS Wrestling Coach / Assistant 7th Girls Track Coach
515-205-2423 [email protected]
Jacob Duncalf
MS Wrestling Coach / 7th Grade Football Coach
[email protected]